We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.


Echinopsis ancistrophora var. torrecillasensis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: ancistrophora var. torrecillasensis
Synonym:Echinopsis torrecillasensis
Synonym:Lobivia arachnacantha var. torrecillasensis
Synonym:Mediolobivia torrecillasensis
Synonym:Echinopsis ancistrophora subsp. arachnacantha var. torrecillasensis


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 26, 2007, oldmudhouse from Las Cruces, NM (Zone 8a) wrote:

As noted above, a previous name for this plant was Lobivia arachnacantha var. torrecillasensis (Lobivia being an anagram of Bolivia.) The subspecies name "arachnacantha" is derived from the latin “arachne”, meaning “like a spider or spider’s web”. That's a good description of the spines.

I’ve seen it described as a good beginner cactus, and it will remain small in size. In spite of its size, this plant has a bold bloom!


On Jan 20, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

There are four subspecies of Echinopsis ancistrophora. Flowers are unscented.
Subsp. 'ancistrophora' has varied colored blooms from white to sometimes a hint of pink to deep red, native to south of Salta, Argentina north to across the border into southern Bolivia.
Subsp. 'arachnacantha' is smaller and has yellow to yellow-orange blooms, native a little farther north into Samaipata, Santa Cruz, Bolivia.
Subsp. 'cardenasiana' has violet-pink to red blooms and is native to Tarija, Bolivia.
Subsp. 'pojoensis' is a larger plant with reddish blooms and is native to Pojo, Cochabamba, Bolivia.

This is the variety of the 'arachnacantha' subspecies that has orange-red blooms.

This variety is a variety of "Echinopsis ancistrophora subsp. arach... read more