Baboon Flower
Babiana stricta

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Babiana (ba-bee-AN-uh) (Info)
Species: stricta (STRIK-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Gladiolus strictus
Synonym:Ixia plicata

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Arroyo Grande, California

Encinitas, California

Huntington Beach, California

Vista, California

Barbourville, Kentucky

Grayland, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 7, 2011, folypelarks wrote:

I had these plants few years ago but the corms died from some kind of decay.Although I collected some seeds of them which I totally forgot somewhere in my house..
This year I found them and sow them on cotton and they germinated.I was very surprised because I thought that the seeds were too old - They looked wrinkled and not pellet-like like the time when I collected them.I am gradually transplanting the germs into a rich substrate and they are growing slowly, but well.Does anyone has experience with Babiana stricta seedlings?..I am wondering in which year they are going to produce flowers?

Neutral

On May 10, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Origin: South Africa - This bulb produces fans of pleated, sword-shaped leaves which die back in the late spring. Spikes of varying colored flowers bloom in the spring. Full sun, do not water after the plant dies back.

Positive

On Apr 27, 2004, angelam from melbourne
Australia wrote:

This plant is always described as ''evergreen'', however mine are all planted (Zone 10) in areas I do not water and in most Summers the leaves die back as soon as the hot weather sets in. This doesn't seem to have any adverse effect on the plants, which regrow the following Winter and flower prolifically. They last for several weeks. I love the flowers for their depth of colour. They do better in this garden than the coloured freesias but I have never noticed any scent while the freesias can be smelt from yards away. I'll look for it next season.

Neutral

On Aug 11, 2001, Sis wrote:

Interesting,early-summer-blooming bulb produces as many as 20 sweetly scented,1 1/2" flowers incombinations of blue,rose or pink' The blooms last for 3-5 weeks'

Hardy in zones 8-10 and in zone 6 if mulched over winter.
In colder areas,dig in fall and store frost-free in peat or vermiculite to plant again the following spring'

Prefers sun.