Flaming Katy, Christmas Kalanchoe, Florist Kalanchoe
Kalanchoe blossfeldiana 'Calandiva Dark Pink'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: blossfeldiana (bloss-fel-dee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Calandiva Dark Pink
Additional cultivar information:(Calandiva series)
Synonym:Kalanchoe globulifera var. coccinea

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

San Diego, California

Daytona Beach, Florida

Albany, Georgia

Elmont, New York

Brazoria, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 5, 2007, charo1 from Elmont, NY wrote:

The original plant was spotted at a greenhouse in Sweden. From that point on, a plant breeder from Fides began to breed the plants. Starting with one, they now have eventually come up with over ten different colors.
The demand for Calandivas never seems to end. In Europe alone, over 200,000 reach the marketplace every week. In the U.S., this is only about 65,000 at this point because they were initially introduced in Europe. Regardless of what color you choose, the Calandivas feature large, full-headed rose-shaped blossoms with layer upon layer of fully double petals. These last for six or eight weeks.
The Calandivas are available year-round. Most of the time youll pay somewhat more than you would for an ordinary kalanchoe unless you fi... read more