PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Angel Mist Bamboo, Ghost Bamboo
Dendrocalamus minor 'Amoenus'

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dendrocalamus (den-droh-KAL-uh-mus) (Info)
Species: minor (MY-nor) (Info)
Cultivar: Amoenus
Synonym:Dendrocalamus minor amoenus

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

By simple layering

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Brandon, Florida

Englewood, Florida

Lake Wales, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Mims, Florida

Sanford, Florida

Tampa, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 28, 2009, gondwanan from Lake Wales, FL wrote:

2009's cold snap in Central Florida (low 20's) challenged many borderline plants and bamboos but this Ghost came through with flying colors and no leaf burn. Tripled in size the following spring/summer. Young, misty-blue culms turn golden with fine green stripes with age, lovely pendulous habit and a tight clumper: highly recommended.

Positive

On Dec 7, 2007, lynnopus from Mims, FL wrote:

Large leaf exotic bamboo . Leaves turn downward like a willow tree. An impressive and beautiful clumper, just planted mine in central Florida and expect great things from it.