Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Echinopsis
Echinopsis calochlora

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: calochlora (kal-oh-KLOR-uh) (Info)

Synonym:Echinopsis calochlora subsp. calochlora

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By pford1854
Thumbnail #1 of Echinopsis calochlora by pford1854

By pford1854
Thumbnail #2 of Echinopsis calochlora by pford1854

By pford1854
Thumbnail #3 of Echinopsis calochlora by pford1854

By cactus_lover
Thumbnail #4 of Echinopsis calochlora by cactus_lover

By cactus_lover
Thumbnail #5 of Echinopsis calochlora by cactus_lover

By Plantsavant
Thumbnail #6 of Echinopsis calochlora by Plantsavant

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On Jan 21, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Of the two subspecies, 'glaetzleana' has 13-16 ribs, smaller flowers & gets to only 3 inches in diameter. The 'calochlora' subspecies has 14-16 ribs, 6 inch long flowers & up to 3.5 inches in diameter. They are also native to different regions.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,
Chicago, Illinois



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America