Taiwanese Toad Lily
Tricyrtis formosana

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tricyrtis (try-SER-tis) (Info)
Species: formosana (for-MOH-sa-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Tricyrtis stolonifera

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Huntsville, Alabama

Oakland, California

Centerbrook, Connecticut

Old Lyme, Connecticut

Wilmington, Delaware

Naples, Florida

Washington, Illinois

Barbourville, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Potomac, Maryland

Wellesley Hills, Massachusetts

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Biloxi, Mississippi

Saint Louis, Missouri

Jamesburg, New Jersey

Ronkonkoma, New York

Schenectady, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Akron, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania

Swansea, South Carolina

Elizabethton, Tennessee

Nashville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Lexington, Virginia

Long Beach, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2012, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I prefer this Tricyrtis because of its deeper colored blooms. Blooms September - November in my garden.

Positive

On Oct 14, 2010, davidawheeler from Shutesbury, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

I have had this plant for 4 years and am always surprised to see it in bloom in late Sept. or October (today 10/12), There are usually 4 - 5 flowers before it passes. The excitement of my gardening season is bookended by the appearance of the Trout Lily in May and the Toad Lily in the fall.

Our garden is in western MA - zone 5a, where nothing is for certain especially frost.

Neutral

On Oct 12, 2010, natplant from Ravenel, SC wrote:

10/11/10 So far the response I'm submitting is neutral. I've had the plant for 1.5 yrs. now. I live in Ravenel, SC 10 miles south of Charleston. I have the plant in moderate shade with plenty of moisture and some grass clippings as mulch.

As the plant got to its mature height of about 30" it began to flower, just as everyone describes, then the whole plant collapsed under its own weight in July.

July here marked very very heavy rainfall, too much water is the likely cause of the collapse. But, not to worry, the flowers maintained as did the stalks and leaves, it's just that now the plant was laying on the ground.

Then, after about two weeks, new growth in the center of the plant at its crown began. I guess it was the plants way of prepar... read more

Positive

On Oct 11, 2010, mariki3 from montreal
Canada wrote:

Hardy in zone 3A (Montreal Canada).
Flowering from September to October.
Beautiful plant for a shaded area.

Neutral

On Jan 11, 2003, Baa wrote:

A stoloniferous perennial from Taiwan.

Has ovate or lance like, deep green, spotted purple leaves borne alternately on hairy stems that grow in a zig zag pattern. Bears white or light pink flowers heavily spotted with purple.

Flowers August - October

Loves a leafy, well-drained, moist soil in a shady sheltered position. In cold regions it might need a deep winter mulch.

Slugs and snails may damage the yound leaves but they recover from a moderate attack quite easily. Look out for vine weevils in the roots.

Neutral

On Aug 11, 2001, Sis wrote:

The 1 1/4" blooms arise(star-shaped)in late summer and early fall on plants 2-3ft. tall and 18"wide.

Glossy green leaves and stunning exotic flowers'