Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Shrubby Beard Tongue
Penstemon davidsonii var. ellipticus

bookmark
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Penstemon (PEN-stem-on) (Info)
Species: davidsonii var. ellipticus

Synonym:Penstemon ellipticus

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Alpines and Rock Gardens
Perennials

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Rose/Mauve
Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Evergreen
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Todd_Boland
Thumbnail #1 of Penstemon davidsonii var. ellipticus by Todd_Boland

By altagardener
Thumbnail #2 of Penstemon davidsonii var. ellipticus by altagardener

By altagardener
Thumbnail #3 of Penstemon davidsonii var. ellipticus by altagardener

By altagardener
Thumbnail #4 of Penstemon davidsonii var. ellipticus by altagardener

By altagardener
Thumbnail #5 of Penstemon davidsonii var. ellipticus by altagardener

By altagardener
Thumbnail #6 of Penstemon davidsonii var. ellipticus by altagardener

By altagardener
Thumbnail #7 of Penstemon davidsonii var. ellipticus by altagardener

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral altagardener On Nov 9, 2008, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

From Flora of Alberta (Moss and Packer):
"Stems mostly 1-3 dm high, forming loose mats from a procumbent woody base, the branches minutely puberulent; leaves broadly elliptical or rotund, entire or distantly toothed, the lower short-petioled; calyx densely viscid-puberulent, the lobes attentuate; corolla 3-3.5 cm long, light violet-purple, strongly widened at the throat; anthers woolly; sterile stamen short, bearded with yellowish hairs." Habitat: "Rocky banks and slopes at subalpine elevations." Range: "southeast BC, Alberta south to Idaho, Montana."

Grows naturally in limestone rubble in this area.

Positive Todd_Boland On Jan 22, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is another beard tongue from the Dasanthera section. It is an evergreen sub-shrub and is very closely related to P. fruticosus. This species has relatively large flowers that are pinkish-lavender. ideal in the rock garden. It can tolerate wetter climates than most penstemon and prefers slightly acid soil. Has done well for me in Newfoundland.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America