Shrubby Beard Tongue
Penstemon menziesii subsp. davaidsonii

View gallery
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Penstemon (PEN-stem-on) (Info)
Species: menziesii subsp. davaidsonii
Synonym:Penstemon davidsonii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palmer, Alaska

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 22, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Another member of the Dasanthera section, this sub-shrubby penstemon is another that does well in wetter climates with soil that is on the acid side. I grew mine from a herbaceous stem cutting (most penstemon are easy to root this way) 8 years ago and the plant is still going strong. Among the penstemons, these have relatiely large flowers.