Achuma, Wachuma, Huachuma, Bolivian Torch
Echinopsis lageniformis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: lageniformis
Synonym:Cereus lagenaeformis
Synonym:Trichocereus scopulicola
Synonym:Trichocereus bridgesii
Synonym:Echinopsis scopulicola

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Crystal River, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 2, 2013, martenfisher from Crystal River, FL wrote:

This is one of my favorites to grow. Unlike the Cereus genus these grow slower and are easier to maintain in pots. It helps to cut the spines with scissors in between the old growth and new growth to keep them from stabbing each other but not needed. I see many reports that this is a fast growing cactus but I don't see how compared to opuntia, Cereus, Acanthocereus, or many other species. If you over propagate them you may not get flowers so it is best to let them be or repot when needed. I use minerals like greensand, and azomite with great results. They seem to be naturally nematode and pest resistant. Trichocereus forms of Echinopsis have never given me problems I see reported from other people saying damage and burns occur at 25 degrees. I have had plants mainly pachanoi freeze solid a... read more

Positive

On Mar 16, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great looking tall, branching 5-6 sided columnar cactus of the Andes.. .known mostly however for the fact it contains mescaline. Not sure how cold hardy it is, but at least to zone 9b... probably more so.