Echinopsis
Echinopsis lateritia

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: lateritia
Synonym:Lobivia lateritia
Synonym:Lobivia carminantha
Synonym:Lobivia kupperiana
Synonym:Lobivia cintiensis
Synonym:Lobivia scopulina

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 22, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Plant always grows solitary. Flowers bloom in the daytime, funnel-formed, 2 inches long & brick-red to carmine in color.

Additional synonyms: Lobivia pentlandii, Lobivia cintiensis, Lobivia camataquiensis, Hymenorebutia torreana, Hymenorebutia torataensis, Hymenorebutia cintiensis