Rose Easter Lily Cactus, Queen of the Night
Echinopsis leucantha

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: leucantha (lew-KAN-thuh) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocactus leucanthus
Synonym:Cereus leucanthus
Synonym:Echinopsis cordobensis
Synonym:Echinopsis intricatissima
Synonym:Echinopsis schaferi

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Hesperia, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 30, 2005, cacti_lover from Henderson, NV (Zone 9b) wrote:

The most striking features of this ordinary looking cactus is the long flowers and long cantral spines. The cantral spine is more than twice the length of the other spines and curves up. The flowers will steal the show when they bloom. Each white flowers are only about 3 1/2" across but up to 7" long, looking like a trumpet. Flowers last about a day.

Neutral

On Jan 22, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Plants solitary for a while but eventually may form clumps.

Additional synonyms: Echinopsis shaferi, Echinopsis spegazziniana