Echinopsis
Echinopsis marsoneri

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: marsoneri (mar-son-ER-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Lobivia marsoneri
Synonym:Lobivia haageana
Synonym:Lobivia jajoiana
Synonym:Lobivia iridescens
Synonym:Lobivia rubescens

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Orange

Bright Yellow

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 23, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Plant grows solitary, Propagation from seeds.
Blooms are yellow with orange to red to brown throats.

Additional synonyms: Lobivia buiningiana, Lobivia uitewaaleana, Lobivia tuberculosa, Lobivia nigrostoma, Lobivia miniatinigra, Lobivia glauca, Lobivia chrysantha ssp. marsoneri, Lobivia chrysantha ssp. jajoiana, Lobivia muhriae