Echinopsis
Echinopsis maximiliana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: maximiliana
Synonym:Lobivia maximiliana
Synonym:Echinopsis maximiliana subsp. caespitosa
Synonym:Echinopsis maximiliana subsp. westii
Synonym:Lobivia intermedia
Synonym:Lobivia sicuaniensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 23, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant clusters.
Blooms are red with orange-yellow throats.

Additional synonyms: Lobivia charazanensis, Lobivia westii, Lobivia corbula, Lobivia miniatiflora, Lobivia caespitosa, Lobivia hermanniana, Lobivia cariquinensis, Lobivia cruciaureispina, Lobivia pseudocariquinensis, Lobivia westii var. intermedia, Lobivia pentlandii var. maximiliana, Lobivia maximiliana subsp. caespitosa, Lobivia maximiliana subsp. westii, Echinopsis caespitosa, Echinopsis pentlandii var. maximiliana