San Pedro Macho, Peruvian Torch
Echinopsis peruviana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: peruviana (per-u-vee-AN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Trichocereus torataensis
Synonym:Trichocereus tacnaensis
Synonym:Trichocereus peruvianus
Synonym:Cereus rosei
Synonym:Echinopsis peruviana subsp. peruviana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Apple Valley, California

Lake Elsinore, California

Santa Ana, California

Vacaville, California

Miami, Florida

Oak Hill, Florida

Des Moines, Iowa

Kenner, Louisiana

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 27, 2009, giftgas from Everson, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Quick and easy to grow, This cactus contains moderate amounts of the drug 3,4,5-trimethoxyphenethylamine (Mescaline), but for some reason this plant is not legally regulated like Peyote

Neutral

On Jan 24, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The subspecies 'peruviana' has 6-8 ribs and notches over the areoles.
The subspecies 'puquiensis' has 8-10 ribs and no notches over the areoles.
Both have 9-10 inch fragrant flowers.