Red Milkweed, Tall Pink Bog Milkweed
Asclepias rubra

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asclepias (ass-KLE-pee-us) (Info)
Species: rubra (ROO-bruh) (Info)
Synonym:Asclepias acuminata
Synonym:Asclepias cordata
Synonym:Asclepias lancifolia
Synonym:Asclepias laurifolia
Synonym:Asclepias periplocifolia

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clarksburg, New Jersey

Longview, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 16, 2009, kittysue from Fairborn, OH wrote:

I enjoy growing all milkweeds. I purchased this species from a grower. It has normal soil mix growers use. I water it heavily everyday since it is not in a bog. I use about 3/4 inch of water.

Neutral

On Nov 30, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Red Milkweed, Tall Pink Bog Milkweed Asclepias rubra is native to Texas and other States.

Neutral

On Jan 24, 2005, xyris from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Asclepias rubra is a plant of seepage slopes and bogs (often with Sarracenia spp.) mostly on the coastal plain from New York south to northern Florida and west to eastern Texas.