Asian Lemon Bamboo
Bambusa eutuldoides 'Viridi-Vittata'

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bambusa (bam-BOO-suh) (Info)
Species: eutuldoides
Cultivar: Viridi-Vittata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Vittata)
Synonym:Bambusa textilis

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is monocarpic

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Encinitas, California

Ventura, California

Loxahatchee, Florida

Mims, Florida

Santa Rosa Beach, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 18, 2010, victorengel from Austin, TX wrote:

This is a very beautiful bamboo. I was curious how it would do this past winter. We had over 30 days where it got below freezing with a low temperature of 15F. My tallest culm before the winter was about 10 feet tall. Unfortunately, the freeze damaged the culms down to about 6 inches above the ground. It looks like everything above that level probably froze. That said, there is a very vigorous brand new culm shooting up. It's already about 2 feet tall.

Positive

On Dec 7, 2007, lynnopus from Mims, FL wrote:

Beautiful yellow canes w/pronounced green stripe on alternate internodes. Truly one of the best looking bamboos. (newer introduction). Good for a privacy hedge as it tends to retain many lower branches. A nice medium sized fast cane producer with a slightly diffuse habit. New shoots appear reddish. Canes smooth to the touch. Contrasting colors on canes are well defined. Some leaves are veriegated with white stripes. Just panyed my first one in the fall of 2007 in central Florida