Buddha's Belly Bamboo
Bambusa tuldoides 'Kimmei'

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bambusa (bam-BOO-suh) (Info)
Species: tuldoides (tool-DOY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Kimmei
Synonym:Bambusa ventricosa var. kimmei

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Encinitas, California

San Leandro, California

Santa Barbara, California

Vista, California

Bradenton, Florida

Deland, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 1, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This variety has striped culms- dark green striping along a duller, army-drab green background- subtle but quite ornamental. Which is a good thing for an otherwise unpleasant, messy species.