Our annual end-of-summer contest is here, come on down to the Dave's Garden County Fair!

Argentine Pipe Cactus 'Imperialis'

Echinopsis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Imperialis
Synonym:Trichocereus
Synonym:Echinopsis imperialis
Synonym:Trichocereus imperialis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Henderson, Nevada

Saint George, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 16, 2006, Canyonherder from Saint George, UT wrote:

We have an Argentine Pipe Cactus that looks exactly like the one shown. The second year we had it it bloomed 3 times. The second blooming it had 16 large white trumpet shaped flowers, about 9 inches in diameter. I am looking to buy 2 or 3 more of these Echinopsis Hybrids with different colored flowers. They seem to like this area. THNX Canyonherder

Neutral

On Jan 20, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The sepals are pale green-grown; the petals are white; the pistil & stamens are pale yellow.

BACK TO TOP