Echinopsis
Echinopsis thionantha

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: thionantha
Synonym:Echinocactus thionanthus
Synonym:Echinocactus chionanthus
Synonym:Acanthocalycium brevispinum
Synonym:Echinopsis brevispina
Synonym:Acanthocalycium catamarcense

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 26, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Flowers range from bright yellow to red to white and are bell-shaped The floral tubes have brown-white hairs /bristles and dark spine-tipped scales.

Additional synonyms: Acanthocalycium thionanthum var.minutum, Acanthocalycium thionanthum, Acanthocalycium griseum, Acanthocalycium minutum, Acanthocalycium chionanthum, Echinopsis chionantha, Echinocactus thionanthus, Lobivia thionantha, Lobivia chionantha