We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Night Blooming Jasmine, Night Scented Jessamine, Queen of the Night 'Orange Peel'


Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cestrum (SES-trum) (Info)
Cultivar: Orange Peel
Synonym:Cistus x argenteus
Synonym:Cestrum aurantiacum


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms repeatedly



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ashford, Alabama

Chico, California

Fairfield, California

Lomita, California

San Lorenzo, California

Stanton, California

Key Largo, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Raiford, Florida

Tarpon Springs, Florida

Lawrenceville, Georgia

Honolulu, Hawaii

Hebron, Kentucky

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Copperas Cove, Texas

Garland, Texas

Houston, Texas

Mont Belvieu, Texas

New Caney, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 23, 2015, marob from melbourne
Australia wrote:

I love this plant and now that mine has died after 24 years, I am really feeling its loss. In Melbourne, Australia where we have hot summers and relatively cool, often wet, winters it grows easily and doesn't require any special attention, apart from the occasional prune when it gets leggy or after flowering. Here it becomes a small tree approx. 3-4 metres (9-14 feet) high and approx. 1 metre (3-3.5 feet) wide. The fragrance is superb and very strong. At night, it perfumes (perfumed!) the entire front garden and could be enjoyed many metres away in the neighbourhood. I bought it initially because the smell was so delicious in a friend's small garden attached to her flat and I have never met someone who didn't love the scent. The flowers aren't anything special- creamy yellow green held i... read more


On Aug 2, 2014, Pistil from Lake Stevens, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Gorgeous soft orange flowers, from May to October here just north of Seattle (zone 8), where I have it in a pot. This winter I mistakenly left it outside on a night it got to 10 degrees, before putting it in the garage for the rest of the cold spell. There was some dieback but it grew back fine. Only a faint scent. No pest problems at all. Lovely next to a blue Ceanothus.


On Oct 6, 2013, in2art from Bellevue, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Introduced by Southern Perennials and Herbs, a cross of Cestrum diurnum x Cestrum nocturnum. Pale orange blooms tipped with yellow appear in clusters throughout the summer. Evening fragrance, attracts hummingbirds, deer resistant. Frost will kill to ground, but returns in spring. Fast-growing. Enjoys heat,would appreciate being planted near a wall. In warmer climates, may behave as a deciduous shrub (6-8' x 6-8'), cooler as a herbaceous perennial (3-5' x 3-5'). Rounded habit.