Kalanchoe
Kalanchoe uniflora

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: uniflora (yoo-nee-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Bryophyllum uniflorum
Synonym:Bryophyllum ambrense
Synonym:Kitchingia uniflora
Synonym:Kalanchoe ambrensis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Burgundy

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Roseville, California

Valley Village, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 3, 2009, DracoVolans from Crestline, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I make a routine of rescuing plants (or at least cuttings) from my Mother-In-Law. She is a fine lady and loves plants, but they get forgotten a lot and dry out horribly. I found this one near death in her porch and asked if I could get a cutting of it to see if I could grow it (and watered the poor languisihing parent, of course). I had no idea what it was, but she called it "Coral Bells"- a lovely name.

This is a very open looking plant, with attractive oval leaves with slight crenallations on the edges that sometimes go reddish, like many kalanchoes, and the stems go a purplish red in strong light (I may have it in too bright a sun, but it seems to be doing ok)... The leaves seem to be spread apart quite a bit, but fill in if given the right conditions. :)

... read more

Positive

On Jan 31, 2006, lisamr from Roseville, CA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Great winter blooming plant that is loaded with flowers! I have seen the hummingbirds feed from it as well. It seems to handle frost fine since the one I have is an outside plant and doesn't seem to be affected by the weather in my area Zone 8.