Doublefile Viburnum
Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum 'Nanum Semperflorens'

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: plicatum var. tomentosum
Cultivar: Nanum Semperflorens
Additional cultivar information:(aka Watanabei, Nanum)
Hybridized by Watanabe
Registered or introduced: 1956
Synonym:Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum
Synonym:Viburnum tomentosum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Veined

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Baltimore, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 9, 2010, jbgregg from Baltimore, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Will grow tall (to 10') over time if it's happy, though can be kept smaller without looking "controlled" (whacked). More upright than other forms of plicatum, and less layered looking. Blooming intermittently throughout the growing season a plus. A good choice for a smaller specimen.

Positive

On Jan 27, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is the most dwarf selection of the Doublefile Viburnum. Plants form a dense shrub studded with small clusters of white flowers from June to September. It is small enough to be useful in a rock garden setting.