Hebe
Hebe 'Patty's Purple'

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hebe (HEE-bee) (Info)
Cultivar: Patty's Purple
Synonym:Hebe buxifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Fortuna, California

Moss Beach, California

Sebastopol, California

Stockton, California

Puyallup, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 1, 2012, sonomaheaven from Sebastopol, CA wrote:

Planted this so long ago we forgot about it. When we cut a tree down, this plant took off. It is now about ten feet tall and has a beautiful rounded shape. Needs to be pruned back a few times a year to keep its shape. When it blooms it is a magnet for butterflies and bees. Best yet, we haven't watered it in years. It's taken many drought years and it doesn't seem to stop it. We also planted a dwarf one and it is also beautiful; although it seems to like a regular watering which doesn't seem to bother it. These plants are pest free.