Breath of Heaven
Coleonema pulchellum 'Sunset Gold'

Family: Rutaceae (roo-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coleonema (koh-lee-oh-NEE-muh) (Info)
Species: pulchellum (pul-KEL-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Sunset Gold
Synonym:Coleonema pulchrum
Synonym:Diosma pulchra

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cambria, California

Carmichael, California

Coto De Caza, California

Folsom, California

Los Altos, California

Moss Beach, California

Nipomo, California

North Fork, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Santa Cruz, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.