Mammillaria
Mammillaria mazatlanensis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: mazatlanensis
Synonym:Mammillaria mazatlanensis subsp. mazatlanensis
Synonym:Mammillaria mazatlanensis var. occidentalis
Synonym:Mammillaria littoralis
Synonym:Mammillaria occidentalis var. sinalensis
Synonym:Mammillaria occidentalis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 17, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The subspecies 'mazantlanensis' has 1-3 central spines; Pink to Carmine Red to red-purple flowers.
The subspecies 'patonii' has 4 central spines; Purple flowers.

More synonyms of this plant are: Escobariopsis mazatlanensis, Chilita mazatlanensis, Ebnerella mazatlanensis

Positive

On Jan 28, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Small, fast growing/clumping hardy cactus from Mexico... good for outdoors in southern California- can handle full sun except in the most blistering of climates. Straight-spines species with dark coloration of columns.