Dwarf Comfrey, Ornamental Comfrey
Symphytum grandiflorum

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Symphytum (sim-FY-tum) (Info)
Species: grandiflorum (gran-dih-FLOR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Symphytum ibericum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Medium Blue

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Veined

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, British Columbia

Reading, Massachusetts

Waynesboro, Pennsylvania

Lexington, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 27, 2012, LysmachiaMoon from Waynesboro, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Does well in fairly dry shade, but needs supplemental water during very dry weather. Tough little beauty; looks great with taller, more refined plants like hosta, iris. I really like this plant; it is a vigorous spreader though and not for very small areas. It is, however, easy to control and shallow rooted. Good on rocky banks provided there's enough soil/moisture. Very dainty pale ivory tubular flowers appear in early/mid spring in Zone 6; nice contrast to the plant's coarse dark green leaves.

Neutral

On Apr 5, 2006, victorgardener from Lower Hudson Valley, NY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Can spread quickly - especially in moist areas.

Neutral

On May 16, 2002, Baa wrote:

Medium sized hebaceous perennial from Turkey and Asia Minor.

Has ovate or lance shaped, mid-green, bristly leaves upto 10 inches long. Bears cymes of very pale yellow, tubular, pendulous flowers. The buds are pinkish-red and some cultivars have light blue bands at the base of the flower. The whole cyme starts off curled like a scorpian's tail.

Flowers April-June

Loves moist but well-drained soils in sun or partial shade. Like all Symphytum, it can be very invasive in the right conditions.