Eastern Coneflower, Eastern White Coneflower 'Alba'

Echinacea purpurea

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinacea (ek-in-AY-shee-a) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Echinacea purpurea var. alba
Synonym:Brauneria purpurea
Synonym:Rudbeckia purpurea



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flagstaff, Arizona

New Haven, Connecticut

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Inwood, Iowa

Benton, Kentucky

Ewing, Kentucky

Skowhegan, Maine

Cumberland, Maryland

Haydenville, Massachusetts

Macomb, Michigan

Mason, Michigan

Rosemount, Minnesota

Lincoln, Nebraska

Roswell, New Mexico

Kinderhook, New York

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Reading, Pennsylvania

Georgetown, Texas

Weatherford, Texas

Essex Junction, Vermont

Springfield, Virginia

Puyallup, Washington

Weston, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 26, 2004, kooger from Oostburg, WI (Zone 5b) wrote:

This coneflower does well in my garden. It is shorter than most of the purple varieties, about 18" tall.


On Nov 1, 2003, ziekertail from fort erie, ON (Zone 6a) wrote:

I live in Canada and my coneflowers do very well; I have never had any browning, and they flower till the end of september here in Zone 5.


On Jul 26, 2002, Abutilon from Coal Center, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Blooms well, but a shorter time than the purple Echinaceas. Flower tips brown if too dry or hot. Slower to increase. But still nice!