Leafy Broom, Scented Broom
Carmichaelia odorata

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carmichaelia (kar-my-KEE-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: odorata (oh-dor-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Carmichaelia angustata
Synonym:Carmichaelia angustata var. angustata
Synonym:Carmichaelia angusta
Synonym:Carmichaelia grandiflora var. divaricata

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.