Bridalwreath Spirea 'Floreplena'

Spiraea prunifolia

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Spiraea (spy-REE-ah) (Info)
Species: prunifolia (proo-ni-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Floreplena
Additional cultivar information:(aka Plena)
Synonym:Spiraea prunifolia var. plena



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

San Leandro, California

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Chesterton, Indiana

Hammond, Louisiana

Pinconning, Michigan

Madison, Mississippi

Taylorsville, North Carolina

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Brazoria, Texas

Crosby, Texas

Gilmer, Texas

Grand Isle, Vermont

Saint Albans, Vermont

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 11, 2010, fgarrison from Villa Rica, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

this is the first plant to bloom in my yard it has tons of white little flowers but once they are bloomed the green lush leaves remain and hang over very beautiful must have for a flower bed .


On Jan 30, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is the earliest spirea to bloom, often blooming before it produces leaves. The branches are pendulous and smothered in double white flowers. However, the plant is rather coarse for the rest of the season.