It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris
Iris ensata 'Cascade Spice'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Cascade Spice
Hybridized by Reid
Registered or introduced: 1988
Synonym:Iris kaempferi
» View all varieties of Iris

Class:

Japanese (JA)

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Midseason (M)

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):

Honorable Mention

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Southold, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 8, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards: Honorable Mention 1991

Positive

On Jan 30, 2005, kivariver from Ipswich, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

(Lorena Reid) 1988. (Maroon seedling x white seedling) x Mystic Buddha) 6-falls. Midseason. Gently ruffled white with the outer third rosy purple. Sanding and flecking throughout with white rays. White styles are tipped with rosy purple. Very pretty. Pod parent of Konnichiwa, Shinsei. Honorable Mention 1996.