Photo by Melody
Are you ready? It's time for our 14th annual photo contest! Enter your best pictures of the year, for a chance to win a calendar and annual subscription here. Hurry! Deadline for entries is October 21.

PlantFiles: Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris
Iris ensata 'Hatsu Kagami'

bookmark
Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hatsu Kagami
Hybridized by Hirao; Year of Registration or Introduction: 1992

Synonym:Iris kaempferi

» View all varieties of Iris

Class:
Japanese (JA)

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Pink
Rose/Mauve
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Early (E)

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings
Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens
This plant is resistant to deer
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Joan
Thumbnail #1 of Iris ensata by Joan

By flowerfrenzy
Thumbnail #2 of Iris ensata by flowerfrenzy

By shadowgirl
Thumbnail #3 of Iris ensata by shadowgirl

By pirl
Thumbnail #4 of Iris ensata by pirl

By pirl
Thumbnail #5 of Iris ensata by pirl

By pirl
Thumbnail #6 of Iris ensata by pirl

By pirl
Thumbnail #7 of Iris ensata by pirl

There are a total of 10 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive kivariver On Jan 30, 2005, kivariver from Ipswich, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

(Shuichi Hirao) 1992 (registered in Japan 1958) 3-fall. Very early bloomer. Name means Pink Maid. Soft lavender pink self with slightly darker pink veining radiating into falls.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Southold, New York
Vancouver, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America