Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris
Iris ensata 'Oriental Classic'

bookmark
Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Oriental Classic
Hybridized by McEwen; Year of Registration or Introduction: 1988

Synonym:Iris kaempferi

» View all varieties of Iris

Class:
Japanese (JA)

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Early midseason (EM)
Midseason (M)
Late Midseason (MLa)

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings
Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):
Honorable Mention
Award of Merit

Click thumbnail
to view:

By flowerfrenzy
Thumbnail #1 of Iris ensata by flowerfrenzy

By daylily970
Thumbnail #2 of Iris ensata by daylily970

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Joan On Aug 23, 2008, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards: Honorable Mention 1990, Award of Merit 1995

Positive kivariver On Jan 30, 2005, kivariver from Ipswich, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

(Currier McEwen) 1988 TET. 6-falls. Early mid-season to late.
Huge 9 glistening white, semi-flaring double form with a greenish chartreusy signal. A well branched iris that blooms over a long period. Pod parent of Emperors Butterfly, Emperors Dragon, Oriental Dancer, Oriental Express, Sandhill Crane.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Coshocton, Ohio



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America