Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris
Iris ensata 'Picotee Princess'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Picotee Princess
Hybridized by Reid
Registered or introduced: 1991
Synonym:Iris kaempferi
» View all varieties of Iris

Class:

Japanese (JA)

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Midseason (M)

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):

Honorable Mention

Award of Merit

J. A. Payne Medal (JI)

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Southold, New York

Moscow, Tennessee

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 30, 2005, kivariver from Ipswich, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

(Lorena Reid) 1992 (Garnet Royalty X Summer Splash) 6-fall. Early to midseason bloom. Wide white falls with delicate blue-violet sanding, intensifying to a rich raspberry colored sanding at the edges of the petals. Honorable mention 1995. Award of Merit 1997. Payne Award runner up 1999. Payne Award runner up 2000. Payne Medal 2001.