Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris
Iris ensata 'Raspberry Glow'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Raspberry Glow
Hybridized by Aitken
Registered or introduced: 1992
Synonym:Iris kaempferi
» View all varieties of Iris

Class:

Japanese (JA)

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Midseason (MLa)

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):

Honorable Mention

Award of Merit

J. A. Payne Medal (JI)

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Southold, New York

Coshocton, Ohio

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 27, 2006, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards: Honorable Mention 1997; Award of Merit 1999; Payne Medal 2003

Positive

On Jan 30, 2005, kivariver from Ipswich, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

(J.T. Aitkin) 1992 (Hue and Cry x Electric Rays) Very wide form with barely overlapping slight ruffling falls. Some falls held upright. Blooms mid to late season. Pansy raspberry violet with light blue sanded and glowing rays that fan outward from the barely visible yellow signal. Pod parent of Greywoods Snow Etchings. Award of Merit 1999. Payne Award runner up 2002.