Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris 'Sakura-no-sono'

Iris ensata

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Sakura-no-sono
Hybridized by T. Ichie
Registered or introduced: 1993
Synonym:Iris kaempferi
» View all varieties of Iris

Class:

Japanese (JA)

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Midseason (M)

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Southold, New York

Moscow, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 30, 2005, kivariver from Ipswich, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

(Toyokazu Ichie) 1993. (in Japan before 1980) 6 falls. Midseason. Name means Cherry Blossom Garden. Very pale pink center with darker veins. Upright rose-pink ruffled styles, with a nice size for overall balance of the bloom. Yellow signals with undefined edges that bleed ever so slightly into the pink color of the fall. Pollen parent of Beyond Words.

BACK TO TOP