Species Orchid, Medusa's Bulbophyllum
Bulbophyllum medusae

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bulbophyllum (bulb-oh-FILL-um) (Info)
Species: medusae
Synonym:Cirrhopetalum medusae
Synonym:Phyllorkis medusae

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Orange

Bright Yellow

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hollywood, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.