Siberian Miner's-lettuce, Candy Flower, Siberian Spring-beauty
Claytonia sibirica

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Claytonia (klay-TOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: sibirica (sy-BEER-ah-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Montia sibirica

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Biennials

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Crescent City, California

Redwood City, California

Richmond, California

Moscow, Idaho

Saint Louis, Missouri

Salem, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Everett, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 7, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Crisp, mild, sprouting green-somewhere between a butter lettuce and spinach- that makes a wonderful addition to mesclun mixes, salads and sandwiches. Leaves are small yet abundant and easy to pick. Hardy, easy, prefers moist soils.

Sow in spring or autumn in situ.

Neutral

On Jan 31, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

A pretty flower that is quite floriferous over a long period of time. They are a short-lived perennial, usually lasting about 3 years. It will grow in sun if the soil is moist, but otherwise, it seems to do best in part shade. It will self-seed but is easily controlled. The are native to coastal areas of Alaska, BC and Washington State.