Purple Viper's Bugloss, Salvation Jane, Paterson's Curse, Riverina Bluebell
Echium plantagineum

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Echium (EK-ee-um) (Info)
Species: plantagineum (plan-tuh-JIN-ee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Echium lycopsis

Category:

Biennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Hercules, California

Oakland, California

Richmond, California

Sacramento, California

South China, Maine

Summerville, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 8, 2010, plantaholic186 from Winnetka, IL wrote:

A lovely plant that actually reseeds in my zone 5 garden. Not prolifically, mind you, but I do get second and third flushes of flowers from the new seedlings, and a fair number of the seeds overwinter.

However, all Echium is POISONOUS to animals. I believe it's like Crassulaceae plants, in that it takes substantial and chronic ingestion to really go to town on a pet's liver.

Nonetheless, keep it away from your pets.