Mockorange, Mock Orange
Philadelphus 'Natchez'

Family: Hydrangeaceae (hy-drain-jee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Philadelphus (fil-uh-DEL-fuss) (Info)
Cultivar: Natchez
Synonym:Philadelphus x virginalis

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Santa Ana, California

Saint Augustine, Florida

Metuchen, New Jersey

Groton, New York

Vale, North Carolina

Portland, Oregon

Chester, South Carolina

Fort Worth, Texas

Garland, Texas

Waco, Texas

Lexington, Virginia

Port Townsend, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 16, 2006, ptcaroline from Bainbridge Island, WA wrote:

I inherited this plant with house purchase. It is beautiful and fragrant when in bloom, unremarkable when it's not. Granted, it was ill suited to the location (it was much larger than the 2 ft. foundation bed it was planted in). It was also next to a climbing rose, and in windy conditions many leaves and some new branches got mangled on the rose thorns. Had a nasty infestation with mites and/or aphids one summer, but other than that seemed to be low maintenance. Pruned back immediately after flowering, since buds will only form on previous season's growth. I also pruned it rather mercilessly to contain its size, and it comes back just fine, though getting very dense and lots of growth from runners. In an open setting, border or along fence with plenty of room, would be great.

Positive

On Jun 2, 2004, RoyB from New Hyde Park, NY wrote:

The Natchez variety of philadelphus delavayi which I have grew to an 8 foot height and became quite unruley. I cut it back severly last fall. It came back this spring better than I expected. Sacrificed some blooms but seems to be no worse for what I did. A little more pruning after this blooming cycle and I should have it the height that is manageable. The shrub is well over 30 years old and blooms in New Hyde Park, Long Island, NY late May early June.