Silver Plume Grass
Saccharum alopecuroides

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Saccharum (SAK-er-um) (Info)
Species: alopecuroides (al-oh-pek-yur-OH-id-eez) (Info)
Synonym:Erianthus alopecuroides

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gainesville, Florida

Chattanooga, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 4, 2009, KanapahaLEW from Alachua, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a Florida native clumping grass. I have numerous clumps spread over a large sunny, very dry, relatively infertile area of sandy soil. The drainage is excellent. The grass produces beautiful large plumes in the fall that reach to 5 feet tall. It does not appear to be invasive as it is scattered throughout this large area along with many other natives.