Glory Bower

Clerodendrum trichotomum var. fargesii

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clerodendrum (kler-oh-DEN-drum) (Info)
Species: trichotomum var. fargesii
Synonym:Clerodendron trichotomum
Synonym:Siphonanthus trichotomum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dermott, Arkansas

San Anselmo, California

San Leandro, California

Santa Clara, California

Atlantic Beach, Florida

Molino, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida

Gonzales, Louisiana

Boston, Massachusetts

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Truro, Massachusetts

Rochester, New York

Greensboro, North Carolina

Midland, North Carolina

Roaring Gap, North Carolina

Dallas, Oregon

Memphis, Tennessee

Cathan, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 12, 2015, nathanieledison from Santa Rosa, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I was always under the impression that many clerodendrums were borderline hardy in my hometown near San Francisco, but was pleasantly surprised to find a patch of these plants growing happily at the Arboretum near Boston, MA.

Fun, rewarding plants if you give them good, rich soil and enough water.


On Aug 11, 2015, Jennigma from Elkins Park, PA (Zone 7a) wrote:

My neighbor has one of these. It's gorgeous and smells delightful, and suckers like mad.It also releases masses of seeds which are spreading down the hill into little matts of their own. Quite impressively aggressive.

It's winning against Himalayan Blackberry, which gives me pause. The neighbor has offered me as many suckers as I would care to dig, but I'm a bit cautious about spreading it.


On Mar 9, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

An attractive suckering shrub grown mainly for its long late summer-early fall flowering and fruiting.

Flowering begins in August here (Boston Z6a) and continues into the fall. The scent is sweet and (to my nose) a little heavy, and strong enough to perfume the air. Many compare it to jasmine.

The turquoise-colored fruit begins while flowers are still being produced. The fruit is set off by maroon calyces, which extend the display for many weeks more.

Though the plant is fairly shade tolerant, flowering is best in full sun.

It's very late to leaf out in the spring. If you're tempted to think it's dead, give it time. It tolerates hard pruning in spring. It blooms on new wood.

This shrub spreads slowly by suckering, ... read more