Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Scarlet Sage, Scarlet Salvia, Red Sage, Red Salvia
Salvia splendens 'Paul'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: splendens (SPLEN-denz) (Info)
Cultivar: Paul
Additional cultivar information: (aka Van Houttei Paul)

Synonym:Salvia vanhoutii

» View all varieties of Salvias

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Unknown - Tell us

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Dark Blue
Purple

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Dewal
Thumbnail #1 of Salvia splendens by Dewal

By mjsponies
Thumbnail #2 of Salvia splendens by mjsponies

By mjsponies
Thumbnail #3 of Salvia splendens by mjsponies

By vossner
Thumbnail #4 of Salvia splendens by vossner

By Loretta_NJ
Thumbnail #5 of Salvia splendens by Loretta_NJ

By Loretta_NJ
Thumbnail #6 of Salvia splendens by Loretta_NJ

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Deland, Florida
Tampa, Florida
Richmond, Texas
Kalama, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America