We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Dunce's Cap, Chinese Dunce Cap

Orostachys iwarenge

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Orostachys (or-oh-STAK-iss) (Info)
Species: iwarenge
Synonym:Cotyledon iwarenge
Synonym:Orostachys iwarenge var. boehmeri
Synonym:Orostachys boehmeri


Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Carson, California

Richmond, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Sunol, California

Woodcrest, California

Ellendale, Delaware

Cannelton, Indiana

Sherwood, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Garland, Texas

Roanoke, Texas

Shepherdstown, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 8, 2011, jackidee from Sherwood, OR wrote:

I bought this labeled Orostachys boehmeri. It has performed well in my wet winters in soil amended for great drainage. Expecting winter death, I started some in pots and enjoy them as container plants too. Blooms in October. Offsets make interesting little patches in winter.


On Jan 9, 2010, promethean_spar from Union City, CA wrote:

Grows well in CA, heat and cold are not a problem - however slugs and snails seem to like the Orostachys that lack pointy leaves.

In winter when exposed to frost the outer leaves will die and the core of the rosette will curl into a tight ball and stay that way until opening up in spring. They look pretty ratty compared to semperviviums in winter, but don't get burned to the ground like sedums. This species grows best in cool weather and appears dormant mid-summer, it grows all winter long when protected from frost in a greenhouse, even with lows in the 20's. Frost appears to trigger them to curl up and go dormant.

Orostachys iwarenge produces large numbers of offsets on stolons that are about 3" long, so despite the plant's small size it should be placed i... read more


On May 15, 2005, mkjones from Aurora, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Amazing little plant; the foliage so strongly resembles stone roses!


On May 5, 2005, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

this plant is also know as

Botanical Name: Orostachys boehmeri
Hardy to Zone: 6
Flower Color: White
Bloom Time: October
Foliage Color: Grey
Winter Interest: No
Drought Tolerance: Very High