Eel Grass, Eelgrass, Tape Grass, American Wild Celery

Vallisneria americana

Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Genus: Vallisneria (val-lis-NER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: americana (a-mer-ih-KAY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Vallisneria gigantea


Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Orlando, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Macomb, Illinois

Valley Lee, Maryland

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Conway, South Carolina

Spring Branch, Texas

Buffalo, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 9, 2009, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

The odd thing is that this species will thrive even in woodland shade - I have several babies root themselves in pebbles in a few location in my artifical pond - they also send up tiny white flowers that are above the water level - they also are one of a few total underwater plant I have so far that will grow after being in ice most of winter, or in water with high tannin contents (leach from lots of leaves during winter) and also rough handling and temporary drying out during spring cleanups. In the wild I have seen them so far only on the moderate sized rivers like Rum River in Minnesota - both lower and near Mille Lacs Lake. Natural lakes and ponds seem to have none - choked out completely by hornworts and other pondweeds.


On May 8, 2007, Wvdaisy from Buffalo, WV (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is great for use in ponds, too. I have several pots of it submerged at the base of the water fall. The Koi use it to spawn in and the baby fish, tadpoles, etc, use it for hiding. The Koi will munch on this but I don't have a lot of problem with mine because they are well fed and have plenty of algae to eat.


On Jun 29, 2006, sepal from Macomb, IL wrote:

Plentiful in the lower littoral zone of the Mississippi River (Illinois and Iowa borders)


On Feb 3, 2005, TREEHUGR from Now in Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant is found all over the East Coast and most of the US and a good portion of Canada too in places like ponds, lakes, bayous, springs, sandy river bottoms, lagoons, canals, and streams. It's a freshwater plant but is found in water bodies with high levels of salt.

The plant provides shelter, food and even oxygen for fish and birds, mammals and other plants. It's also prevents erosion.

Very important plant so if you have a submersible lawn mower, don't mow it down.