PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ocimum (OSS-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: basilicum (bass-IL-ee-kum) (Info)
Cultivar: Crispum
Additional cultivar information:(aka Lettuce Leaf)
Synonym:Ocimum basilicum var. crispum

Category:

Herbs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Panama City, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Clinton, Massachusetts

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 9, 2012, Sherilou from Panhandle Gulf Coast, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I purchased my Lettuce Leaf Basil from Seeds of Italy. It's my absolute favorite basil for flavor.

It prefers some shade, from our hot Florida sun, when the temperatures reach about 85+ degrees. Too much shade will stunt the growth of the big, beautiful, crinkly leaves... but it's still delicious.

Positive

On Jan 27, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

One of the best for making pesto. The leaves are big, fleshy, absolutely delicious. An added bonus is that seeds saved usually come true, unlike most basils.

Neutral

On Aug 11, 2001, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Large, wide leaves. Flavor is less pronounced than other green basils, sometimes preferred for salads or sauces.