Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac, Orange-eye Butterfly Bush 'Adonis Blue'

Buddleja davidii

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: davidii (duh-VID-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Adonis Blue
Additional cultivar information:(aka Adokeep)
Synonym:Buddleia davidii
Synonym:Buddleia variabilis
Synonym:Buddleja variabilis




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Lithonia, Georgia

Hebron, Kentucky

Needham, Massachusetts

Uxbridge, Massachusetts

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Cleveland, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Greensburg, Pennsylvania

Reading, Pennsylvania

North Augusta, South Carolina

Richmond, Texas

Orange, Virginia

Concrete, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 12, 2010, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Butterflies are hovering around this plant. Easy to grow. Mine is planted inground, part sun. Smaller shrub, excellent for small garden or for the front border in a larger garden. I have not detected any fragrance. Maybe you have to stick your nose in the plant, which I haven't done.

Having given credit where credit is due, I was disappointed with the color. I was expecting a dark blue per the pic shown by ShrubSource. To me it doesn't look much different than Nanho Blue or Purple Emperor. If you google this plant, you'll see pics that show the bloom as almost indigo.

I am posting here because my plant looks like the plant of all other posters, except ShrubSource, who has that lovely dark, dark blue. Oh Photoshop, photoshop: you guys play w/ my ... read more


On Mar 26, 2009, ShrubSource from Zeeland, MI wrote:

Buddleia - English Butterfly Adonis Blue Butterfly Bush
Adonis Blue has deep blue flowers of good size (approx. 10 to 12 inches) with a delightful fragrance. Great flowering shrub for landscapes, the compact size of this cultivar is perfect for smaller gardens and the mixed border. It can also be used as a container plant in milder climates. To encourage re-blooming, remove old spent blooms.

The English Butterfly series are colorful Buddleia varieties that won't crowd their neighbors! These three new cultivars were developed in England, and are just now making their way across the Atlantic. Roughly a third the size of other butterfly bush varieties, these plants are extra bushy and loaded with colorful flowers. They're fragrant, and attract butterflies and humming... read more


On Jul 9, 2007, kimmy222 from Reading, PA wrote:

This was a new addition for me at the end of last summer. It is a wonderful bloomer with rich purple spikes. I cut my back to 6-8" after the first signs of growth started and it is doing beautifully. It's a tough plant too. This year I moved it from the back of my house to a container. Then from the container into my new bed in front of the house. I didn't miss a beat. I kept it well watered, and it took off. I'm very pleased with it's compact size. It's about 3 feet tall and 3-4 feet wide. I selected this cultivar after seeing my first hummingbird moth on it at the nursery. I got lucky and last summer I saw a hummingbird moth feeding from it regularly at my home. It's easy to grow, stays in a compact shape, and blooms profusely. Highly recommended!


On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Bushy & compact (to only 4-5') with silver-gray foliage and VERY blue, VERY fragrant flowers,this rep. of the English Butterfly Series offers beauty & fragrance in a container/small-yard size package!S/M PPAF CBRA


On Nov 20, 2006, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

Beautiful blue! BF's love it! Great addition to the BF garden!