Mammillaria, Royal Cross
Mammillaria karwinskiana subsp. collinsii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: karwinskiana subsp. collinsii
Synonym:Mammillaria collinsii

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Castro Valley, California

San Marino, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 17, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The differences between the subspecies are:
--ssp. karwinskiana; has medium yellow flowers with purpleish midviens; No central spines and 6 radial spines.
--ssp. collinsii; has white flowers with deeper pinkish midveins; One central spine and 7 radial spines.
--ssp. beiselii; has white flowers with red tinted midveins; One central spine and 5-8 radial spines.
--ssp. nejapensis; also has white flowers with red tinted midveins, but the spines are larger and white and has much more wool; No central spines and 3-5 radial spines per areole.

Positive

On Feb 4, 2005, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Min. temp is 50F. Clumping, heads are 3" diameter. Water sparingly. Propogation is thru offsets and seeds. Used to be called: M. Collisii.
Red elongated red fruit is quite attractive.