Matucana
Matucana madisoniorum

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Matucana (mat-oo-KAN-uh) (Info)
Species: madisoniorum
Synonym:Matucana madisoniorum subsp. madisoniorum
Synonym:Borzicactus madisoniorum
Synonym:Loxanthocereus madisoniorum
Synonym:Eomatucana madisoniorum
Synonym:Submatucana madisoniorum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Perris, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Reseda, California

Henderson, Nevada

Pflugerville, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 6, 2005, cacti_lover from Henderson, NV (Zone 9b) wrote:

This cactus can grow to 6" tall and 4" across. It has a rough textured body that is greyish-green in color. Some individual plants may be covered with spines while others may have spines missing on parts of the plant. The red-orange flowers are about 1 1/2" across and slighty longer. They tend to lean on one side. Although frost tender, mine manage to survive a light frost. Not very hard to grow if protected from freezing temperature. It benefits from lite shade.