PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Chinese Angelica, Dong Quai
Angelica polymorpha

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Angelica (an-JEL-ee-kuh) (Info)
Species: polymorpha (pol-ee-MOR-fuh) (Info)
Synonym:Angelica polymorpha subsp. sinensis
Synonym:Angelica sinensis

Category:

Biennials

Herbs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brookfield, Illinois

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 2, 2014, DavidLMo from St Joseph, MO wrote:

Hmmm.... you say it grows to Z 4a.

A member states they grow it in Z 5b.

Everything else on the web says Z 7.

Heh :-)

Positive

On May 15, 2008, Bugbear from Brookfield, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This I planted one year ago from a small 4" potted plant, it was taking slow. It did not flower the first year. It was left to over winter here in the Chicago area with no special care whatsoever. It came back this spring beautifully. It is now about to reach over 2 feet tall early May with smaller off shoots at the base of the original. The larger leaves are at least a foot long & wide. The information I have is a height of 3 to 6' tall, which I can see it easily reaching at this rate.

Additional Notes: this genus contain furocoumarins, pollinated by Insects, roots used in medicinal treatment, root contains vitamin B12. Components of Dong quai may increase the risk of bleeding due to anticoagulant and anti-platelet effects.