Mammillaria
Mammillaria beneckei

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: beneckei
Synonym:Mammillaria nelsonii
Synonym:Mammillaria balsasoides
Synonym:Mammillaria colonensis
Synonym:Mammillaria barkeri
Synonym:Mammillaria guiengolensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 14, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

There are certainly differences between M. beneckei and M. balsasoides. The first has smaller heads, is non self=fertile and is heavily offsetting, with offsets breaking off easily. The latter one has heads up to 3" in diameter, is self-fertile and sparsely offsetting with offsets pretty firm to the plant.

Jordi

Neutral

On Feb 9, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This cactus has deep yellow, salverformed flowers.

Other synonyms are: Mammillaria beneckei var. beneckei, Oehmea beneckei, Oehmea nelsonii, Dolichothele beneckei, Dolichothele nelsonii, Dolichothele balsasoides, Neomammillaria nelsonii, Chilita nelsonii, Chilita nelsoni, Chilita colonensis, Mammillaria balsasensis, Mammillaria aylostera, Mammillaria coronaria var. beneckei, Cactus beneckei